Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Aulonocara gertrudae
Pronunciation:
-l
n-
-k
r-
g
r-tr
d-
Common Name(s): Aulonocara Multispot
Geo. Origin: Very wide distribution and is found on both the western and eastern shores of the lake.
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Images:

Adult male
Male
Close-up of head
Male
Male
Female
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Peacock Corner
Peacock Corner
Comments:
Males in the north have a bright orange patch on the shoulder, which is absent in southern populations. Females are readily recognized by the yellow spots on the anal fin and yellow ventral fins.

The northern populations take up residence in the intermediate zone while those in the south forage for food mainly along sandy and muddy bottoms near river mouths. It resides at a depth greater than 45 feet.

Males in the north (sand-muddy bottoms) dig craters in the sand, which serves as a spawning site. In the south (in the intermediate zone), males defend rocky caves or dig a pit against a rock.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top