Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Aulonocara ethelwynnae
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
th-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
l-w
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
n-
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Northern Aulonocara
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Between Chilumba and Mdoka, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Fin Underwater Fish Electric blue

Male at Chitande Is.

Water Vertebrate Fin Underwater Fish

Subadult male

Vertebrate Organism Water Fin Fish

Female

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Tail

2 males

Organism Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology

F0 from Chitande Is.

Fin Fish Water Marine biology Electric blue

Maturing Male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:Peacock Corner


Comments:
Males center their territories over small caves and both genders are found at deep levels in the wild.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top