Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Astatotilapia nubila
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-st
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
n
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-b
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): nubilus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lakes Victoria, Kyoga, Nabugabo and rivers of the Victorian Basin
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Variable habitat - this species has a wide distribution - usually found in shallow areas near shore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.0"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Underwater

Adult Male

Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish supply Fish

Adult Male

Fin Water Organism Underwater Fish

Adult Male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Adult Female

Fin Underwater Marine biology Fish Tail

Dominant adult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue Close-up

Dominant subadult male

Water Fin Organism Fish Marine biology

Subadult
Photo Credit: Patrick Eriksson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Haplochromis "Astatotilapia" nubila feeds on aquatic insect larvae and crustaceans in the wild. Males are territorial and somewhat aggressive. Broods often number as many as 40. H. nubila is found in 8 lakes and their connecting rivers and streams. Some have postulated that A. nubilus could possibly be the predecessor to most of the Victorian species flock.

You will note that we have indicated the genus Astatotilapia as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top