Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Astatotilapia latifasciata
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-st
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-f
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
-s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Zebra Obliquidens
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Kyoga and Lake Nawampasa
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Lives among the aquatic plants surrounding the lake's perimeter
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Organism Fin Fish Adaptation Tail

Adult male

Organism Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Fin Plant Fish Marine biology Water

Adult female

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Male displaying to female

Arthropod Pollinator Insect Organism Terrestrial animal

Holding female with male

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Female

Organism Fish Adaptation Underwater Fin

Female

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Female

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Female

Nature Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Subadult male

Fish Ray-finned fish Marine biology Fin Oily fish

Male
Photo Credit: Robert De Leon




Comments:
Haplochromis "Astatotilapia" latifasciata is a beautiful species which is critically endangered in the wild but very common in the hobby. Males develop a red colored "belly" whereas females show no red coloration at all. This species is best kept in small groups. With a ratio of 1 male to 2 females (at least 6 fish in the group). They are not overly aggressive and can be easily housed with many of the smaller mbuna and Auloncara from Lake Malawi. In the wild, it is primarily an insectivore but the diet occasionally includes the fins and scales of other cichlids (but has not been observed in the aquarium). Supplement their diet with mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, cyclops, and or daphnia.

You will note that we have indicated the genus Astatotilapia as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top