Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Astatotilapia calliptera
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-st
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Eastern Happy
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria and several river systems
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow waters with lots of plant cover
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5""
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Nature Natural environment Water Organism

Adult male

Fin Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Adult male

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Adult male

Natural environment Water Botany Organism Fin

Adult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Adult male
Photo Credit: Greg Steeves


Articles:Species Article
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top