Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Astatotilapia aeneocolor
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-st
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-k
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Yellow Belly Albert
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Edward & Lake George
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Reed beds in shallow, muddy waters
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Insect Arthropod Botany Underwater Organism
Fin Nature Organism Fish Iris
Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish
Vertebrate Water Organism Fish Fin
Eye Underwater Fish Marine biology Boxfishes and trunkfish
Water Terrestrial plant Fish Marine biology Tail
Fish Underwater Marine biology Fin Reptile
Organism Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology
Fin Underwater Organism Fish Water
Nature Underwater Fish Terrestrial plant Fin
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Ross Smith
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Young Male
Young Male
Dominant Male
Females
Closeup of male
Subadult male
Holding female
Adult male
Displaying male
Adult female
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

- Select Article -
Species Article
Species Article
Comments:
Haplochromis “Astatotilapia” aeneocolor can be found in Lake Edward, and Lake George as well as the Kazinga Channel. This species is never found offshore but lives in the papyrus along the shoreline. It appears to be a detritus feeder since plant fragments and insect larvae are predominant elements of the gut.

You will note that we have indicated the genus Astatotilapia as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top