Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,678 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Astatheros robertsoni
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: r
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
b-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
rt-s
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
n-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Blue Sifter, Roberts Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico to Guatemala
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Eye Organism Terrestrial plant Scaled reptile Terrestrial animal

Adult pair

Nature Fin Water Organism Fish

Male

Fin Water Organism Underwater Fish

Show Quality Adult

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Juvenile

Fin Fish Ray-finned fish Electric blue Tail

Adult Taken In Field

Food Fish Fin Ray-finned fish Fish products

Red Cheek

Fish Ray-finned fish Fin Electric blue Bony-fish

Juvenile Taken In Field
Photo Credit: Del Calhoun


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This substrate sifting cichlid is a good candidate for stocking in mildly aggressive, community tanks. Mature males will show a bit more blue 'spangling' iridescence than the females, and have longer, trailing anal and dorsal fins. Keep individuals or established/compatible pairs of the Blue Sifter in the aquarium. Sand substrates will certainly be appreciated. Be careful - this cichlid does NOT tolerate other, non-paired members of it's own species very well, unless stocked in very large, 300 gallon (or larger) sized tanks.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top