Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Archocentrus centrarchus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-k
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-tr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-tr
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
k-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Green Fin, Flyer Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Atlantic side of Nicaragua and Costa-Rica
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Tail Electric blue

Adult Male

Fin Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Adult Male

Organism Fin Underwater Fish Adaptation

Juvenile

Underwater Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Juvenile

Nature Organism Fin Fish Adaptation

Male

Plant Organism Fish Art Fin

Pair in breeding dress
Photo Credit: Ismo Korjula




Comments:
A relatively peaceful, smaller growing cichlid. Will stock well as an individual in community tanks. More than one individual of this species in a tank, is best kept as a member of an established/compatible pair, as conspecific aggression is very high in the Flyer cichlid. Spawning coloration is dramatic, and quite beautiful in this species as the male and female will lose color, and become almost completely black and white, with the mid-flank region on down to the belly of this cichlid gone over completely to a near jet-black. Beware of stocking a spawning pair in 'mixed' species, community tanks! They are very protective - aggressive - parents. A six foot long tank is recommended as the minimum size for keeping this cichlid as spawning pairs, in community tanks. Stock with tank mates that are 'robust' and hardy in nature, but not so large in size they will just simply eat your pair!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top