Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Apistogramma nijsseni
Pronunciation:
-p
s-t
-gr
m-
n
-s
-n
Common Name(s): Panda Apistogramma
Geo. Origin: Rio Tahuayo (Lower Rio Ucayali, Peru)
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 6
Water Hardness: Very Soft
Difficulty: 4


Images:


Male


Female


Female


Male showing off


Adult male


Male courting


Male
Photo Credit: Tristan Jones




Comments:
A blackwater species.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top