Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Apistogramma cacatuoides
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-p
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-gr
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-oi-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Rio Ucayali & Amazonas (Peru); Rio Solim
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Cave Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7.5
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Male

Vertebrate Water Fin Terrestrial plant Fish

Male
Photo Credit: Ismo Korjula




Comments:
This fish is undoubtedly the most kept of all "Apistos". Aquarium strains like the "Triple Red" and "Orange Flash" have been developed by hobbyists and offer amazing colors. This fish can also thrive in slightly hard water.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top