Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Apistogramma cacatuoides (Red)
Pronunciation:
-p
s-t
-gr
m-
k
-k
-t
-oi-d
z
Common Name(s): Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Rio Ucayali & Amazonas (Peru); Rio Solim
Habitat: Leaf litter
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 7.5
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Male


Male


Female


Male


Male


Male


Female with fry


Male


Male


Males


Male
Photo Credit: Nelson Webb




Comments:
This is an aquarium strain. Double Red Cacatuoides has red on the dorsal and caudal fin; Triple Red Cacatuoides has red on the dorsal, caudal, and anal fin. This fish can also thrive in slightly hard water.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top