Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Apistogramma cacatuoides (Orange Flash)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-p
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-gr
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-oi-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Rio Ucayali & Amazonas (Peru); Rio Solim
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Cave Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7.5
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Underwater Fish Fin Marine biology

Male

Reptile Scaled reptile Snake Terrestrial animal Terrestrial plant

Female

Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin Electric blue

Male

Fish Fin Electric blue Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Male
Photo Credit: Eric Martina




Comments:
This is an aquarium strain. Adults may have fry that look like the parents or even the red variety. This species may also thrive in slightly hard water as well.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top