Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Apistogramma borellii
Pronunciation:
-p
s-t
-gr
m-
b
Common Name(s): Banded Dwarf Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Middle to upper Rio Paraguay (Brazil, Paraguay, N. Argentina); Mato Groso (Brazil, Bolivia)
Habitat: Leaf litter
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Cave Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 2.25"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 7.5
Water Hardness: Neutral
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult male


Female nearing spawning colors


Same female-lost spawning colors


Adult male


Male


Male


Female


Photo 8


Photo 9


Photo 10
Photo Credit: Eric Martina




Comments:
A. borellii can also thrive in slightly hard water.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top