Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Apistogramma baenschi
Pronunciation:
-p
s-t
-gr
m-
bānsh-ē
Common Name(s): Inca Apistogramma
Geo. Origin: Middle Rio Huallaga (near Tarapoto, Peru)
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Cave Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 7
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 3


Images:


Pair


Male


Female
Photo Credit: Max Gallad


 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top