Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Anomalochromis thomasi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
-n
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
m-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): African Butterfly Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Coastal rivers of Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Muddy waters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 73-80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6.8 - 7.2
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin Aquarium

Adult

Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology Fin

Adult

Water Organism Fish Terrestrial plant Adaptation

Adult pair

Vertebrate Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater

Unsexed young adult

Fin Fish Underwater Water Marine biology

Unsexed young adult
Photo Credit: Ismo Korjula


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Anomalochromis thomasi is a soft water species that is associated with both savannah and forested areas. Although not etched in stone, for breeding, somewhat soft or moderately soft water with a neutral pH (6.8-7.2) is recommended.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top