Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Amphilophus trimaculatus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-f
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-f
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s tr
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-m
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
k-y
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-t
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
m
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Tri-Mac, Three Spot, Three Point Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala, El Salvador (Pacific side)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 15"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6.6 - 8.2
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Jaw Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Adult

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Adult

Fin Fish Ray-finned fish Marine biology Electric blue

Adult

Nature Organism Underwater Fin Fish

Male

Organism Underwater Marine biology Fish Fin

Female with fry

Fin Fish Art Tail Ray-finned fish

Male
Photo Credit: John DiMeglio


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
The 'Tri-Mac' is a beautiful fish, but has definitely earned the title, 'Brute' in every sense of the word. Males are larger growing than the females and will develop an impressive 'nuchal' hump with age and dominance. Aquarium water chemistry parameters for the Tri-Mac are unimportant, as this species is found in the wild in riverine lagoons with a PH down to 6.6 on up to near pure, saltwater marine environments with a PH of 8.2 near coastal estuaries and river deltas. Keeping the water clean and fresh with an aggressive schedule of cleaning/water changes will be the most important water criteria for properly keeping this large growing cichlid. This species will do extremely well as an individually kept 'Wet Pet' in 75 gallon, minimum sized aquariums. If kept in community tanks, individuals of this species are best stocked in 6 foot long tanks with other hardy, very 'robust' tank mates.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top