Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Amphilophus labiatus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-f
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-f
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s l
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-b
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Red Devil Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Nicaragua
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 16"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2 - 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Vertebrate Underwater Fin Fish Fish supply

13" WC male (Rio San Juan)

Head Eye Underwater Fish Fin

Young Adult
Photo Credit: Chris Coleman


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A very popular New World fish. Closely related to A. citrinellus, (Midas Cichlid) so keeping recommendations will be the same for both species. Different variations in color for the Red Devil Cichlid have resulted in Banded, Red/Orange, Silver/Red, Yellow marbled and even a 'combination' of these markings resulting in a 'Black Marbled' coloration. Males will grow a bit longer in length than the females of this species, and are much more powerfully built, with a large growing bulge on the forehead being the norm called a 'Nuchal' hump. A single 'Wet Pet' fish can be kept successfully in 75 gallon tanks. Successfully keeping and spawning these highly aggressive, powerful fish, once adult sizes are achieved, is best attempted with the 'partial divider' method in six foot long tanks, to protect the females from male aggression. Highly variable personality traits in individual fish may make this protective precaution unnecessary, if the male is proven over the long-term, to be calmer and more peaceful in disposition toward the female.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top