Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Amphilophus festae
Pronunciation:
m-f
-l
-f
s
Common Name(s): Red Terror
Geo. Origin: Ecuador & Columbia
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Maximum Size: 12"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 7
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult female


Adult male


Photo 3


Photo 4


Photo 5


Adult female


Adult female
Photo Credit: Cichlid Scene


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A stunning fish that is equally aggressive.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top