Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Amphilophus citrinellus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-f
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-f
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
t-r
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Midas Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Nicaragua, the Atlantic side of Costa-Rica
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 16"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2 - 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Underwater Organism Fish Fin Marine biology

Show specimen

Vertebrate Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Orange/white

Vertebrate Fish supply Fin Organism Fish

Male

Fin Underwater Fish supply Fish Marine biology

Pink

Water Vertebrate Fin Underwater Organism

Orange/white

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Fluid

Orange

Water Fish supply Fin Underwater Goldfish

Red form

Water Underwater Fin Organism Marine biology

Red form

Water Eye Fin Underwater Fish supply

Parents with 2.5wk old fry

Eye Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Orange/white with Oscar

Water Nature Fin Underwater Organism

Subadults
Photo Credit: Jef Blake


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A very popular New World fish. Closely related to A. labiatus, (Red Devil Cichlid) so keeping recommendations will be the same for both species. Different variations in color for the Midas Cichlid have resulted in Banded, all Gold, Red/Silver and Gold mottled and even a 'combination' of these called 'piebald'. Males will grow a bit longer in length than the females of this species, and are much more powerfully built, with a large growing bulge on the forehead being the norm called a 'Nuchal' hump. A single 'Wet Pet' fish can be kept successfully in 75 gallon tanks. Successfully keeping and spawning these highly aggressive, powerful fish, once adult sizes are achieved, is best attempted with the 'partial divider' method in six foot long tanks, to protect the females from male aggression. Highly variable personality traits in individual fish may make this protective precaution unnecessary, if the male is proven over the long-term, to be calmer and more peaceful in disposition toward the female.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top