Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Amatitlania septemfasciata
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
p-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
m-f
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
s-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Seven Stripe Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Costa-Rica to Panama
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Vertebrate Fin Organism Water Fish

Wild shot

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater

Wild shot
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A relatively peaceful, smaller growing cichlid. Females are a little smaller growing than the males, and tend to max out at around 4 or so inches in length. Will stock well as an individual in community tanks. More than one individual of this species in a tank, is best kept as a member of an established/compatible pair, as conspecific aggression is very high in the Seven Stripe cichlid. This is considered one of the more delicate Cryptoheros species to keep in an aquarium. Keep water quality high, with an aggressive schedule of regularly conducted water changes to keep your fish healthy and avoid later problems. Beware of stocking a spawning pair in 'mixed' species, community tanks! They are very protective - aggressive - parents. A six foot long tank is recommended as the minimum size for keeping this cichlid as spawning pairs, in community tanks. Stock with tank mates that are 'robust' and hardy in nature, but not so large in size they will just simply eat your pair!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top