Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Amatitlania sajica
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
-h
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): T-Bar Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Costa-Rica to Panama
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2 - 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Organism Iris Underwater Fish

Adult specimen

Vertebrate Fish Fin Tail Marine biology

Young Juvenile

Fin Organism Fish Iris Marine biology

Pair

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater

Female

Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Male

Eye Fin Water Fish supply Fish

Male

Vertebrate Natural environment Botany Organism Underwater

Male

Vertebrate Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Pair
Photo Credit: Ismo Korjula


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A relatively peaceful, smaller growing cichlid. Will stock well as an individual in community tanks. More than one individual of this species in a tank, is best kept as a member of an established/compatible pair, as conspecific aggression can be a problem in the T-Bar cichlid. Males will grow a bit larger in size than the females, and become much sturdier, 'chunkier' looking at adult sizes, by growing an impressive-looking forehead lump with dominance called a 'Nuchal' hump. Spawning coloration is dramatic, and quite beautiful in this species as the male and female will become quite dark, with the eyes becoming by contrast, an extremely bright, shimmering gold in color.

Two pairs of this calmer, more peaceful cichlid can be stocked with confidence in minimum sized, four foot long aquariums. Beware of stocking a spawning pair in community tanks! They are very protective - aggressive - parents. A six foot long tank is recommended as the minimum size for keeping this cichlid as spawning pairs, in 'mixed' species community tanks. Stock with tank mates that are 'robust' and hardy in nature, but not so large in size they will just simply eat your pair!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top