Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Amatitlania nanolutea
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-l
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-t
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Yellow Dwarf
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Panama
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 7.4
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Adult

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Adult

Water Organism Fish Fin Adaptation

In the wild

Water Nature Organism Fin Fish

Wild female with fry

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish

Subadult

Vertebrate Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

In the wild

Water Nature Organism Fish Fin

In the wild
Photo Credit: Dave Hansen


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This charming, bright colored little fish is a smaller, Cryptoheros species that can actually be considered a true 'dwarf' cichlid. Males can grow out to almost 5 inches in length, (rare). Expect an adult size of closer to 4 inches for males of the Yellow Dwarf, with the females growing out slightly smaller in length. This is not an aggressive cichlid. Stocking in community tanks is best accomplished with smaller, more peaceful tank mates to keep the shyer, less aggressive C. nanoluteus from getting crushed. Conspecific aggression in this cichlid however, can be a problem. For long-term, adult sized compatibility, four foot long tanks are recommended as the minimum size for keeping more than one pair in the aquarium. Water quality is an issue with this more delicate Central American cichlid, as well. To get this species colored up and spawning well in the aquarium, it is recommended to keep the water clean and very fresh in the tank with an aggressive schedule of regularly conducted water changes. Providing softer water at a neutral to slightly alkaline PH will be appreciated.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top