Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Amatitlania myrnae
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Blue Eyed Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Panama and Costa Rica
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Riverine - gravel with sandy sections
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.45
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Juvenile

Fin Fish Fish supply Underwater Water

Adult Male
Photo Credit: Pekka Katajisto


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A smaller growing cichlid that will stock well as an individual in community tanks. More than one individual of this species in a tank, is best kept as a member of an established/compatible pair, as conspecific aggression is very high in this cichlid. Color will range from a dark, uniform grey, to a striped orange, silver and black patterning. Mature, grown out individuals will lose the stripes, and develop an overall bronze/orange coloration with a darker spot in the mid section. Pretty and full of character but, these are definitely a pugnacious, tough little fish to keep in the aquarium. Beware of stocking a spawning pair in community tanks! They are very protective - aggressive - parents. A six foot long tank is recommended as the minimum size for keeping this cichlid as spawning pairs, in 'mixed' species community tanks. Stock with tank mates that are 'robust' and hardy in nature, but not so large in size they will just simply eat your pair!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top