Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,678 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Altolamprologus calvus (Yellow)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-t
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-pr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s k
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-v
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Yellow Calvus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6 ?9.1
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Terrestrial plant

Photo 1

Organism Underwater Fish Terrestrial animal Art

Photo 2

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Photo 3

Fin Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Photo 4

Fin Water Organism Underwater Fish

Photo 5

Fin Organism Fish Tail Ray-finned fish

Photo 6

Fin Fish Marine biology Snout Electric blue

Photo 7
Photo Credit: John Labbe




Comments:
A. calvus dines on insect larvae, small crustaceans and small fry that they suck out of the crevices in the rocks. They are laterally compressed, the specialization that allows them access to these foods where other cichlids cannot.

They thrive on mysis shrimp, krill, salad shrimp, flakes, pellet and brine shrimp in the aquarium.

Despite their large mouth size, they should not be a threat to other adult fish in the aquarium, including adult shelldwellers.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top