Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Altolamprologus calvus (Black)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-t
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-pr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s k
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-v
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Black Calvus
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6 ?9.1
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fish Fin Underwater Marine biology Ray-finned fish
Fin Underwater Organism Marine biology Fish
Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish
Fin Jaw Organism Fish Underwater
Food Organism Fish Seafood Fin
Snout Event Terrestrial animal Darkness Wildlife
Underwater Fin Water Fish Marine biology
Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish
Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology Tail
Fish Marine biology Tail Terrestrial plant Fin
Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology Fin
Underwater Fin Fish supply Fish Marine biology
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: John Monk
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Congo "Black Fin"
F0 Male - Moliro
F0 Male
F0 Male - Moliro
Congo "Black Fin"
Zaire
Congo "Black Fin"
A young Black Calvus, about 2"
1.25" juvenile
Juvenile
Photo 11
Photo 12
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

- Select Article -
Species Article
Keeping & Breeding Altos
Species Article Keeping & Breeding Altos
Comments:
A. calvus dines on insect larvae, small crustaceans and small fry that they suck out of the crevices in the rocks. They are laterally compressed, the specialization that allows them access to these foods where other cichlids cannot.

They thrive on mysis shrimp, krill, salad shrimp, flakes, pellet and brine shrimp in the aquarium.

Despite their large mouth size, they should not be a threat to other adult fish in the aquarium, including adult shelldwellers.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top