Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Alticorpus peterdaviesi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Alticorpus pectinatum
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Monkey Bay, southern Lake Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Deep Water
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard


Images:
Smile Rectangle Art Font Electric blue


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Alticorpus are deep-bodied, barred fish that live deep in Lake Malawi. Their behavior has never been observed in the Lake. Thanks to enlarged lateral pores on the lower part of the head, they are adept at detecting prey in the sand. Peterdaviesi males are bronze with wide dark bars. The top half of the body is more yellow and the bottom half is darker. The dorsal fin has a wide, white margin and dark submarginal band. Females are silver-yellow.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top