Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Aequidens tetramerus
Pronunciation:
-kw
-d
ns
Common Name(s): Saddle Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Peru, Brazil, Ecuador, Colombia and the Guyanas
Habitat: Small creeks and flooded zones with clear, shallow and slow flowing water
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 9"
Temperature: 74 - 77°F
pH: 6.5 - 7.5
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 1


Images:


Photo 1


Adult
Photo Credit: Ismo Korjula


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Males are slightly more colorful than females and have more pointed dorsal and anal fins. Up to 1000 eggs can be laid in one spawn. Color pattern variations exist between geographical locations.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top