Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: 'Aequidens' sp. "Silversaum"
Pronunciation:
-kw
-d
ns
Common Name(s): Green Terror
Geo. Origin: western Peru
Habitat: Streams, Pools, Drainage Channels
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 11"
Temperature: 78°F
pH: 6 - 7.5
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Photo 1


Male


Biotope at Luna Huana


Male collected from the Rio Pisco


Male collected from the Rio Pisco


Male close-up
Photo Credit: A. Stalsberg


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This fish was first imported in the U.S. in 1972 and is the first and only true "Green Terror". On the other hand, 'Aequidens' sp. "Goldsaum" is commonly labeled as "Green Terror" in shops across North America, it is not. See Alf Stalsberg site for more information http://www.lem.net/alf/css-andinoacara.htm
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top