Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: 'Aequidens' sp. "Goldsaum"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-kw
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
ns
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): False Green Terror
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Northern Peru & Southern Ecuador
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Streams, Pools, Drainage Channels
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 11"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6 - 7.5
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Natural environment Underwater Organism Fin

Male

Organism Terrestrial plant Mesh Pattern Font

Male

Vertebrate Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology

Subadult

Fish Fin Ray-finned fish Marine biology Tail

Subadult

Organism Fish Marine biology Terrestrial plant Ray-finned fish

Subadult

Organism Fin Fish Underwater Water

Male

Organism Fish Underwater Electric blue Marine biology

Male

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Electric blue

Male

Vertebrate Organism Underwater Fish Fin

Male

Fin Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish Tail

Male

Organism Fin Water Fish Underwater

Male

Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin Tail

Pair with eggs
Photo Credit: Edward Greenberg


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
'Aequidens' sp. "Gold Saum" is commonly labeled in North American pet stores as "Green Terror". It's in not the true "Green Terror. See Alf Stalsberg site for more information http://home.c2i.net/Cichlid-Power
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top