Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: 'Aequidens' rivulatus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-kw
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
ns r
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
v-y
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): False Green Teror
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Western Ecuador and possibly into Columbia
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft


Images:

Reptile Snake Serpent Fish Terrestrial animal

Male guarding fry
Photo Credit: A. Stalsberg


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Many experienced aquarists label this fish as "Green Terror", it is not. That honor goes to 'Aequidens' sp. "Silversaum". See Alf Stalsberg site for more information http://home.c2i.net/Cichlid-Power
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top