Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: 'Aequidens' pulcher
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-kw
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
ns p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-ch
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Blue Acara
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Venezuela & Island of Trinidad
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6.5 - 7.5
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Fish Fin Finger Marine biology Fish supply

Wild specimen from Trinidad

Fin Terrestrial plant Fish Tail Underwater

Young adult

Reptile Fish Scaled reptile Terrestrial plant Underwater

Young adult
Photo Credit: A. Stalsberg




Comments:
A great beginner fish. Tolerant of more varied water conditions. Males have an ornate dorsal fin with an orange edge. They are difficult to sex at a young age. Though omnivorous, they prefer a meatier diet.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top