Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Aequidens portalegrensis
Pronunciation:
-kw
-d
ns
Common Name(s): Port Cichlid, Brown Acara, Port Acara
Geo. Origin: Southern Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 8"
Temperature: 74 - 77°F
pH: 6.6 - 7.5
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 1


Images:


Photo 1


Photo 2


Photo 3
Photo Credit: Alexey


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Up to 500 eggs can be laid on flat stones or leaves.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top