Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Tropheops sp. "Red Cheek" (Likoma)
Tropheops sp. "Red Cheek" (Likoma)
     
Scientific Name: Tropheops sp. "Red Cheek" (Likoma)
Pronunciation: tr-f-ps
Common Name(s): Macrophthalmus Red Cheek, ''Big Eye''
Geo. Origin: Between Ikome and Cape Kaiser, Tanzania; Likoma & Chizumulu Islands, Zambo Pt., & Tsano Rock
Habitat: Wave-washed rocky habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Ad Konings
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Geographical variation exists as might be expected due to the extensive, yet discontinuous distribution of this species. Males differ in the orange color on the head and the shoulders, with the southernmost populations being the most colorful. In the wild, males valiantly defend territories with diameters of 1 - 2 meters, atop large boulders. The "Red Cheek" appears to be closely related to T. sp. "Lumessi Blue".
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Tropheops sp. "Red Cheek" (Likoma)
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2020 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
93082 Members
871780 Posts
672 Classifieds