Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Pseudotropheus sp. "Williamsi North"
Pseudotropheus sp. "Williamsi North"
     
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus sp. "Williamsi North"
Pronunciation: s-d-tr-f-s wl-ymz-
Common Name(s): Williamsi Blue Lips
Geo. Origin: North part of Lake Malawi, Makonde to Nkhata Bay
Habitat: Shallow Intermediate Habitat & Turbulent Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 7"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Malawipoint.com
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Ps. Williamsi is the type species of the genus. They are found all over the lake and are one of the bigger species and it is believed that all of the unidentified williamsi types may in fact belong to a single species with a wide distribution. Males from this species are noted for a rich orange color and blue lips. Females can vary from brownish-yellow to grey, but they all have two rows of black spots.
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Pseudotropheus sp. "Williamsi North"
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
90842 Members
860982 Posts
663 Classifieds