Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Herotilapia Herotilapia multispinosa
Herotilapia multispinosa
     
Scientific Name: Herotilapia multispinosa
Pronunciation: hr--t-l-p- ml-t-sp-n-s
Common Name(s): Rainbow Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Nicaragua, Honduras
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
pH: 7.2 - 8.0
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1
Photo Credit: Ismo Korjula
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
These are a great, Central American cichlid to keep, for anyone wanting to set up a New World Community tank. Near vegetarian in nature, feed this cichlid lot's of high quality, vegetal based foods, for best results in nutrition. Pairs of this species will protect their fry and hold an area of the aquarium, but do not pursue the matter to the destruction of all the other occupants kept with them! A colorful species, that will live up to it's common name if kept in a well maintained, healthy condition. Breeding coloration is dramatic, as a spawning pair will become very dark on top, shading down to an almost complete black color on the belly area.
 Profiles Central America Herotilapia Herotilapia multispinosa
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2020 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91829 Members
865045 Posts
666 Classifieds