Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Parachromis Parachromis managuensis
Parachromis managuensis
     
Scientific Name: Parachromis managuensis
Pronunciation: pr--kr-ms mn--gwn-ss
Common Name(s): Jaguar, Managua Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Central American Lowlands: South Mexico to Costa-Rica
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Maximum Size: 16"
Temperature: 76 - 82°F
pH: 7.0 - 8.0
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 4
Photo Credit: Mark Coleman
Images:
Comments:
A very large growing, powerful Guapote. 'Jaguars' display beautiful markings, with the northerly specimens typically more speckled, and the southern color morphs being more mottled with larger sized, dark spotted areas. 6 foot tanks are the minimum for attempting pairs of this species - and even with compatible, well established pairs, aggression is never far off. Keep a tank divider handy to protect the female from an overly aggressive male. This carnivore will benefit from occasional offerings of high quality, vegetal based foods. Sensitive to poor water quality, an aggressive schedule of regularly conducted, high percentage cleaning/water changes will insure this species remains brightly colored up and healthy in the aquarium.
 Profiles Central America Parachromis Parachromis managuensis
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91296 Members
862814 Posts
664 Classifieds