Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Pseudotropheus crabro
Pseudotropheus crabro
     
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus crabro
Pronunciation: s-d-tr-f-s kr-br
Common Name(s): Bumble Bee, Hornet
Geo. Origin: Lake Malawi
Habitat: Deep Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 8"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1
Photo Credit: Nicky Bize
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
The crabro lives in large caves together with a large, bagrid catfish, the Kampango. The crabro can change its color very rapidly from Black to the attractive gold barred "bumble bee" look. It does that, because while barred, the catfish tolerates Ps. crabro to pick parasites from its skin. The catfish are also cave spawners, exuding thousands of eggs which make a tasty snack for Ps. crabro. When the catfish spawns, Ps. crabro quickly turns murky black color to steal the eggs. They then quickly change back to the "safe" barred configuration.
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Pseudotropheus crabro
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91024 Members
861664 Posts
663 Classifieds