Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Melanochromis vermivorus
Melanochromis vermivorus
     
Scientific Name: Melanochromis vermivorus
Pronunciation: m-ln--kr-ms vr-mv-r-s
Common Name(s): Purple Mbuna
Geo. Origin: Jalo Reef to Monkey Bay
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Photo Credit: Ad Konings
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
The body is dark blue. Along the back are white to turquoise splotches. Usually starting near the upper lip, while others run along the top of the back. From the eye back through the caudal fin is a similar bar. The other fins are dark blue. Females are similar in coloration, but are smaller and don't have the egg-spots that males have. Depending on location and conditions, M. vermivorus eats loose algae, filamentous algae, benthic invertebrates, zooplankton, and phytoplankton. Because of his highly aggressive behavior, especially with male fish, it is recommended to provide at least one retreat for each fish. Keep one male with several females.
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Melanochromis vermivorus
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91493 Members
863677 Posts
667 Classifieds