Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Pseudotropheus perileucos
Pseudotropheus perileucos
     
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus perileucos
Pronunciation: s-d-tr-f-s pr--l-ks
Common Name(s): Black-White Johannii, formerly Melanochromis
Geo. Origin: South East Likoma, Membe Point
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Photo Credit: Brett Harrington
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Pseudotropheus perileucos is different from other striped species by its faded, often interrupted, horizontal stripes in males. In general the males have a blue body getting darker to black near the belly and the dorsal fin. The dorsal fin has a small white edge. Females have very light-colored bodies, getting yellow near the belly and dorsal fin. The dorsal fin often is black with the same white edge the males have. P. perileucos is the only striped species in which females may be white.
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Pseudotropheus perileucos
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2020 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
93082 Members
871781 Posts
672 Classifieds