Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles South America Large Predators Cichla ocellaris
Cichla ocellaris
     
Scientific Name: Cichla ocellaris
Pronunciation: sk-l s-l-r-s
Common Name(s): Peacock Bass
Geo. Origin: Amazon, Orinoco, and La Plata Basins
Habitat: Riverine
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 28"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 6
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Eric Glab
Images:
Comments:
Cichla ocellarisis a pursuit predator that enjoys a piscavorus diet. Aquarist Ric Perez was the first to breed this fish in the aquarium. He has reported that tank raised individuals have proven easier to spawn. Wild fish may not take to prepared foods until after many attempts. Because of its size and swimming capability, only very large tanks should be considered. C. ocellaris is the only non-native fish to be purposely introduced into Florida waterways. It has been highly valuable to southern Florida as a game-fish.
 Profiles South America Large Predators Cichla ocellaris
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91173 Members
862281 Posts
664 Classifieds