Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles South America Dwarves Mikrogeophagus altispinosus
Mikrogeophagus altispinosus
     
Scientific Name: Mikrogeophagus altispinosus
Pronunciation: m-kr-j--f-gs
Common Name(s): Bolivian Ram
Geo. Origin: Bolivia & Brazil
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 72-79°F
pH: 6-7.8
Water Hardness: Neutral
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Ed Burress
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Bolivians prefer a planted tank with low light levels, driftwood (territorial markers) and lots of plants. They can be kept in pairs but show interesting social behavior in groups of 5 or more. Each fish should have at least a 10" square territory. Many consider "Bolivian Rams" an excellent choice for a South American community tank. Undemanding in regards to water chemistry, small enough to be kept in smaller aquariums, brave enough to be kept with larger fish. Their outgoing nature and eagerness to greet their owners make them very popular with aquarists.
 Profiles South America Dwarves Mikrogeophagus altispinosus
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2020 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
92004 Members
865905 Posts
664 Classifieds