Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Nandopsis Nandopsis tetracanthus
Nandopsis tetracanthus
     
Scientific Name: Nandopsis tetracanthus
Pronunciation: nn-dp-ss tt-r-kn-ths
Common Name(s): Cuban Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Cuba
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Maximum Size: 10"
Temperature: 78°F
pH: 7.5
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel
Images:
Comments:
A Guapote' with a very high, large body. Two different color morphs of this very aggressive species. An 'ssp.I' which has bolder, more mottled black markings on the facial/head area, and the 'ssp.II', which has finer, more speckled markings on the facial/head area. Both are pretty much monochromatic - black/white in color. But the scales are each clearly defined throughout the body with black edging and the white section can become colored with light purplish, violet hues in very healthy, well maintained specimens. A large growing, very dramatic colored, beautiful fish!
 Profiles Central America Nandopsis Nandopsis tetracanthus
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91567 Members
864039 Posts
667 Classifieds