Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Amphilophus Amphilophus trimaculatus
Amphilophus trimaculatus
     
Scientific Name: Amphilophus trimaculatus
Pronunciation: m-f-l-fs tr-mk-y-l-tm
Common Name(s): Tri-Mac, Three Spot, Three Point Cichlid
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala, El Salvador (Pacific side)
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Maximum Size: 15"
Temperature: 74 - 82°F
pH: 6.6 - 8.2
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: John DiMeglio
Images:
Comments:
The 'Tri-Mac' is a beautiful fish, but has definitely earned the title, 'Brute' in every sense of the word. Males are larger growing than the females and will develop an impressive 'nuchal' hump with age and dominance. Aquarium water chemistry parameters for the Tri-Mac are unimportant, as this species is found in the wild in riverine lagoons with a PH down to 6.6 on up to near pure, saltwater marine environments with a PH of 8.2 near coastal estuaries and river deltas. Keeping the water clean and fresh with an aggressive schedule of cleaning/water changes will be the most important water criteria for properly keeping this large growing cichlid. This species will do extremely well as an individually kept 'Wet Pet' in 75 gallon, minimum sized aquariums. If kept in community tanks, individuals of this species are best stocked in 6 foot long tanks with other hardy, very 'robust' tank mates.
 Profiles Central America Amphilophus Amphilophus trimaculatus
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2020 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
92415 Members
868504 Posts
664 Classifieds