Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Xystichromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
Xystichromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
     
Scientific Name: Xystichromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
Pronunciation: zs-t-kr-ms
Common Name(s): "all red" Nawampassa
Geo. Origin: Lake Nawampassa, Kyoga Basin
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5""
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8-8.2
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Dave Hansen
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Originally discovered in Lake Nawampassa in the Kyoga Basin north of Lake Victoria. Despite the similarities in the name, this is not the same species as Xystichromis sp. "flameback"which is found in Lake Victoria itself. This species is generally mild mannered in the aquarium but tend to become aggressive during spawning. Best kept in groups of one male and multiple females in a tank at least 4 feet long. Males are very colorful as shown in the pictures. Females tend to be smaller and display none of the bright male colors.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Xystichromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91334 Members
862921 Posts
664 Classifieds