Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Neochromis greenwoodi
Neochromis greenwoodi
     
Scientific Name: Neochromis greenwoodi
Pronunciation: n--kr-ms
Common Name(s): Velvet Black
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman
Images:
Comments:
Neochromis greenwoodi was previously known as Haplochromis sp. "velvet black" from the shores of the northern Mwanza Gulf and Speke Gulf. It was classified as Neochromis Greenwoodi by Seehausen, Lippitsch & Bouton in 1998. It is a littoral species found at every shore of the mainland but seems absent from the offshore islands. It has the widest alimentary regime consuming insects and algae as well. It is a relatively territorial and aggressive species that should not be housed with black bodied and red finned fishes due to the risk of conflicts and hybridization. Some orange blotched individuals may be found in females but this coloration is very rarely seen in males. It lives over a great diversity of rocky habitat but its maximum occurrence is in deep waters. It lives sympatrically with many others Neochromis species. It is found in very steeply sloping shores with big cervices and rock boulders.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Neochromis greenwoodi
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91334 Members
862921 Posts
664 Classifieds