Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Haplochromis cyaneus
Haplochromis cyaneus
     
Scientific Name: Haplochromis cyaneus
Pronunciation: hp-l-kr-ms
Common Name(s): Blue Rockpicker
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Greg Steeves
Images:
Comments:
Haplochromis cyaneus was previously known as Haplochromis sp. "blue rockpicker". It was described as Haplochromis cyaneus in 1998 by Seehausen, Bouton & Zwennes. It has been found in rocky habitats from Sengerema region (Chamagati) to Speke Gulf (Nanzio, Makobe) with a very scattered distribution; it lives in waters from 1 m to 6 m deep slightly offshore from gentle to very gentle slopes with small to very small boulders. The major part of its diet is composed of blue green algae and to a lesser extent insect larvae. It lives in sympatry with H. flavus (yellow rockpicker) but its diet varies slightly (more algae) and in all the habitats, it's more abundant than the yellow sibling species H. flavus. It shares its habitat with many others algae scrapers of the Neochromis, Mbipia species but also some others species such as H. sp. "short snout scraper", H. sauvagei. We have here a very rare species being found at only three localities in the eastern part of the lake. Its bright blue coloration with vivid red fins makes it a truly beautiful fish to keep.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Haplochromis cyaneus
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91334 Members
862921 Posts
664 Classifieds