Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Lithochromis xanthopteryx
Lithochromis xanthopteryx
     
Scientific Name: Lithochromis xanthopteryx
Pronunciation: lth--kr-ms
Common Name(s): Black Pseudonigricans
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria, Mwanza and Speke gulf
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Dave Hansen
Images:
Comments:
Lithochromis xanthopteryx was known as black and yellow pseudonigricans in the Mwanza gulf and Yellow chin pseudonigricans in the Speke gulf, corresponding to gulf locales variants of one species. Seehausen & Bouton described the species as Lithochromis xanthopteryx in 1998. The fish we have now in the hobby is originated from Makobe island corresponding to the ex "yellow chin pseudonigricans". This particular variant is more zooplanctivore oriented in its diet, mainly the species L.xanthopteryx is an insect eater that consumes some green blue algaes as well. It lives in very steep slopes with big rocks at Mwanza gulf, in the Speke gulf, it inhabits a large and diverse rocky habitats with a strong preference to steep slopes, from 2 m to 8 meters deep. There is a great polymorphism within this species, each island may have a particular color morph in nuptial male coloration, the females may also differ in their dress just as the males. That's why it's so important to know the locale origin of the fish you want. Crossing to populations of one species is not recomanded, this will lead to the extinction of the diversity these fishes exhibit. This is a stunning fish who becomes black bodied with orange fins, the orange turning to almost red with age. It's a mbipi species that should be housed with robusts tank mates inna 55 g tank minimum.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Lithochromis xanthopteryx
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91334 Members
862921 Posts
664 Classifieds