Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Mbipia mbipi
Mbipia mbipi
     
Scientific Name: Mbipia mbipi
Pronunciation: m-bp--
Common Name(s): Copper Black
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6""
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Comments:
Mbipia mbipi (Seehausen, Lippitsch & Bouton, 1998) is an epilithic algae scraper very close in many aspects to Neochromis greenwoodi. The main difference being the wine red anal fin in the Mbipia mbipi that is lacking in N. greenwoodi. (M. mbipi only carries a red rim.) The body proportions also differ slightly with M. mbipi having a bulkier body shape as compared to N. greenwoodi. It can be found in many diverse habitats from 0 to 6 meters deep from the littoral zone to offshore islands. It prefers gently sloping areas with medium to small boulders where its maximum abundance is found at 2 m deep. This is an aggressive fish that needs to be kept in aquarium not less than 75 to 90 gallons. You can't house two males in the same tank for a long time since this will end in the death of the weaker male.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Mbipia mbipi
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91607 Members
864221 Posts
667 Classifieds