Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Paralabidochromis sp. "fire"
Paralabidochromis sp. "fire"
     
Scientific Name: Paralabidochromis sp. "fire"
Pronunciation: pr--l-b-d-kr-ms
Common Name(s): Fire Red Uganda
Habitat: Shallow Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Dave Hansen
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Haplochromis (Paralabidochromis) sp. "fire" is one of the more commonly available Victorians. It is often sold under the common name “fire red Ugandan”. The mature adult male has a grey colored area just below the dorsal fins and an unusually bright red color in the lower two-thirds of the body. It is a fairly small Victorian growing to only around 4 inches (10 cm) long. It is an excellent beginner Victorian due to its small size, omnivorous diet and reasonably agreeable disposition. You will note that we have indicated the genus Paralabidochromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Paralabidochromis sp. "fire"
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91337 Members
862936 Posts
664 Classifieds