Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Miscellaneous African Cichlids Thoracochromis brauschi
Thoracochromis brauschi
     
Scientific Name: Thoracochromis brauschi
Pronunciation: thr--kr-ms
Common Name(s): Blood Throat
Geo. Origin: Fwa River, DRC
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5.5"
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Dave Hansen
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
The brauschi feed primarily on Vallisneria and algae. The color comes and goes in sub-dominant males quite a bit but there is always some of the "blood throat" evident.
 Profiles Miscellaneous African Cichlids Thoracochromis brauschi
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2020 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
92719 Members
870379 Posts
667 Classifieds